2000
BEST ACT
Rustic Overtones
BEST ALBUM Colepitz, Colepitz
BEST BLUES ACT Red Light Revue
BEST COUNTRY ACT Diesel Doug and the Long Haul Truckers
BEST DJ/ELECTRONICA DJ Jon
BEST EXTREME ACT 6gig
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Darien Brahms
BEST FOLK/BLUEGRASS ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST JAZZ ACT Scott Reeves
BEST LIVE ACT Motor Booty Affair
BEST MALE VOCALIST Dave Gutter
BEST NEW ACT 6gig
BEST ROCK ACT Motorplant
BEST SKA/ROCKABILLY/SWING ACT King Memphis
BEST SONG “Gas on Skin,” Rustic Overtones
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Mystic Vibes

2001
BEST ACT Rustic Overtones
BEST ALBUM Tin Can Experiment, 6gig
BEST BLUEGRASS/FOLK ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST COUNTRY/AMERICAN ACT Diesel Doug and the Long Haul Truckers
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Darien Brahms
BEST HEAVY ROCK ACT 6gig
BEST HIP-HOP ACT kNOw Complex
BEST JAZZ/BLUES ACT Red Light Revue
BEST LIVE ACT Key Maine Jazz Festival
BEST MALE VOCALIST Walt Craven
BEST NEW ACT Popsicko
BEST POP-ROCK ACT Popsicko
BEST PUNK/HARDCORE ACT Vampire Lezbos
BEST SKA/ROCKABILLY ACT Bottle Rocket Kings
BEST SONG “Hit the Ground,” 6gig
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Mystic Vibes

2002
BEST ACT
Rustic Overtones
BEST ALBUM Viva Nueva, Rustic Overtones
BEST BLUEGRASS ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST DJ DJ Jon
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Andi Fawcett
BEST FESTIVAL/LIVE SHOW Maine Festival
BEST FOLK/SINGER/SONGWRITER Matt Newberg
BEST HEAVY ROCK ACT 6gig
BEST HIP-HOP/ELECTRONICA ACT kNOw Complex
BEST JAZZ ACT Perpetual Motion Machine
BEST LIVE ACT Peepshow
BEST MALE VOCALIST Dave Gutter
BEST NEW ACT Vacationland
BEST POP-ROCK ACT WOW
BEST PUNK ACT Taxis
BEST SONG “Bloodflows,” Vacationland

2003
BEST ACT Rocktopus
BEST ALBUM Axis II, Paranoid Social Club
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Andi Fawcett
BEST FESTIVAL/LIVE SHOW Maine Jazz Festival
BEST HEAVY ROCK ACT 6gig
BEST HIP-HOP/ELECTRONICA ACT 12-inch Zombies
BEST JAZZ ACT Amorphous Band
BEST LIVE ACT audioblacK
BEST MALE VOCALIST Spencer Albee
BEST NEW ACT Pete Kilpatrick Supergroup
BEST POP-ROCK ACT Ponys
BEST PUNK/GARAGE ACT That’s What She Said
BEST ROOTS ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST SINGER/SONGWRITER Jason Spooner
BEST SONG “Bad Math,” Rocktopus
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Inanna

2004
BEST ACT
Jeremiah Freed
BEST ALBUM Mind Over Mind, 6gig
BEST HEAVY ROCK ACT 6gig
BEST BLUES/SOUL/R&B ACT Sly-Chi
BEST LIVE ACT Sly-Chi
BEST DJ DJ Jon
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Sara Cox
BEST GENRE-DEFYING ACT Eggbot
BEST HIP-HOP ACT Sontiago & Moshe
BEST INDIE-ROCK ACT Seekonk
BEST JAZZ ACT Bosse & Foss
BEST MALE VOCALIST Dave Gutter (Paranoid Social Club)
BEST NEW ACT Headstart!
BEST SONG (tie) “Do This,” Headstart! + “Devil You Know,” Vacationland
BEST NO-LONGER-LOCAL ACT Howie Day
BEST POP-ROCK ACT Even All Out
BEST PUNK ACT Every Forty Seconds
BEST ROOTS ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST SINGER/SONGWRITER Adam Flaherty
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Zion Train

2005
BEST ACT
Paranoid Social Club
BEST ALBUM Axis III & I, Paranoid Social Club
BEST CATEGORY-DEFYING ACT Horror
BEST COUNTRY/ROCKABILLY ACT King Memphis
BEST DJ Moshe
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Emilia Dahlin
BEST HEAVY ROCK ACT 6gig
BEST HIP-HOP ACT Sontiago & Moshe
BEST INDIE-ROCK ACT Adam Flaherty Noise Machine
BEST JAM ACT Pete Kilpatrick Supergroup
BEST JAZZ ACT Edith Jones Project
BEST LIVE ACT Headstart!
BEST MALE VOCALIST Dave Gutter (Paranoid Social Club)
BEST METAL/HARDCORE ACT Nobis
BEST NEW ACT Animal Suit Driveby
BEST NO-LONGER-LOCAL ACT Howie Day
BEST POP-ROCK ACT As Fast As
BEST PUNK/SCREAMO ACT In the Arms of Providence
BEST R&B/SOUL/BLUES ACT Sly-Chi
BEST RADIO ROCK ACT Paranoid Social Club
BEST SINGER/SONGWRITER Graham Isaacson
BEST SONG “Two Girls,” Paranoid Social Club
BEST TRADITIONAL/ROOTS ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Pubcrawlers

2006
BEST ACT
Pete Kilpatrick
BEST ALBUMA Lack of Heroine, Cosades
BEST CATEGORY-DEFYING ACT Cerberus Shoal
BEST COUNTRY/ROCKABILLY ACT King Memphis
BEST DJ DJ Verbatum
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Emilia Dahlin
BEST HIP-HOP ACT Sontiago & Moshe
BEST INDIE-ROCK ACT Subject Bias
BEST JAZZ ACT Hot Club of Portland
BEST LIVE ACT Covered in Bees
BEST MALE VOCALIST Dave Gutter (Paranoid Social Club)
BEST METAL/HARDCORE ACT Ogre
BEST NEW ACT Lost on Liftoff
BEST POP-ROCK ACT Pete Kilpatrick
BEST PUNK ACT Covered in Bees
BEST R&B/SOUL/BLUES ACT Sly-Chi
BEST ROCK ACT Sidecar Radio
BEST ROOTS/BLUEGRASS ACT Jerks of Grass
BEST SINGER/SONGWRITER Emilia Dahlin
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Grupo Esperanza

2007
BEST ACT
Pete Kilpatrick
BEST ALBUMInto the Night, Cambiata
BEST CATEGORY-DEFYING ACT Confusatron
BEST DJ Moshe
BEST ELECTRONIC ACT Satellite Lot
BEST FEMALE VOCALIST Emilia Dahlin
BEST HEAVY MUSIC/METAL ACT Dead Season
BEST HIP-HOP ACT Sontiago & Moshe
BEST INDIE-ROCK ACT Phantom Buffalo
BEST JAZZ ACT Hot Club of Portland
BEST LIVE ACT Cambiata
BEST MALE VOCALIST Dominic Lavoie (of Dominic & the Lucid)
BEST NEW ACT Are You A Fox?
BEST PUNK ACT Covered in Bees
BEST R&B/SOUL/BLUES ACT Samuel James
BEST ROCK ACT Lost on Liftoff
BEST ROOTS ACT King Memphis
BEST SINGER/SONGWRITER Moses Atwood
BEST WORLD MUSIC ACT Grupo Esperanza

  Topics: Music Features , Entertainment, Hip-Hop and Rap, Dominic Lavoie,  More more >
| More


Most Popular
ARTICLES BY PORTLAND PHOENIX MUSIC STAFF
Share this entry with Delicious
  •   JOY DEPENDENCE  |  October 24, 2014
    A new single from A Severe Joy; the first takes on albums by Snaex and Company; and Spose's St. Louis robbery recovery.
  •   HEAVINESS LAPSES  |  October 16, 2014
    Notes on heavy-blues duo Arcane Lore and the bedroom/noise/fuzz thang Apathetic Euphemism.
  •   SUMMER BABE BUILT TO LAST  |  October 11, 2014
    New music by Portland four-piece BABE, plus i dm theft able digitally releases a slew of his musique concrete masterpieces. 
  •   ALL POINTS BULLETIN  |  October 06, 2014
    State Theatre and Thompson's Point partner to build a 5,000 seat outdoor venue; and folk-punk group Holy Shadow has a following.
  •   OPPORTUNITY KNOCKS  |  October 01, 2014
    Spose's tongue gets him into the political debate; Grime Studios raises cash for a worthy endeavor; and part-time Mainer rapper Milo prepares to launch.

 See all articles by: PORTLAND PHOENIX MUSIC STAFF